Lauric Acid

Lauric Acid

Lauric acid is the main fatty acid in coconut oil as well as palm oil; It is also found in breast milk, cow’s milk and goat’s milk. It is used in skin care products for its moisturizing properties, and is also recognized as an anti-acne agent due to its antibacterial properties). Lauric Acid is approved by CIR for use in cosmetics.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *