Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is brand-name alcohol, high doses of benzyl alcohol can give the product a floral scent. This organic alcohol is found naturally in some fruits (apricots, cranberries) and teas. Its main function in cosmetics is a preservative, and it is one of the least irritating preservatives available today. It can cause irritation when used in large quantities but is considered safe for use in cosmetics.